Tennis – United Cup 2023 – LIVE – The results – Spain and Germany beaten – Sports info – Ski

First edition

* 18 registered nations (mixed)

* 11 days of competition with 2 groups in Sydney, 2 in Brisbane (outdoor) and 2 in Perth (indoor).

* 6 groups of 3 teams

* 2 women’s matches and 2 men’s matches per match with a mixed doubles at the end.

* The winners of each group play a final per town

* The winners of the finals by city will play the Final Four with the best team among the finalists by city.

* Prize money $15 million

* Distribution of WTA and ATP points only under singles with the possibility of scoring a maximum of 500 points during the week. (full schedule HERE)

* Nadal, Swiatek, Fritz, Pegula, Zverev, Garcia, Hurkacz, Tsitsipas, Sakkari, Tiafoe, Wawrinka, Bencic, Norrie, Ruud, Kvitova, Berrettini, Dimitrov and Coric are present.

* The composition of the teams HERE

Group A Perth: Greece, Belgium, Bulgaria

Group F Perth: France, Argentina, Croatia

Group B Brisbane: Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Poland

Group E Brisbane: Italy, Brazil, Norway

Group C Sydney: USA, Germany, Czech Republic

Group D Sydney: Spain, Australia, Great Britain

Match program HERE

The classification of the groups HERE

LIVE follow-up HERE

Thursday, December 29 and Friday, December 30

USA vs Czech Republic: 4/1

Taylor Fritz vs. Jiri Lehecka: 6/3 6/4

Madison Keys vs Marie Bouzkova: 6/4 6/3

Jessica Pegula vs. Petra Kvitova: 6/7 4/6

Frances Tiafoe vs. Tomas Machac: 6/3 2/4 ab

Pegula / Fritz vs Bouzkova / Lehecka: 2/6 6/3 10/7

Australia vs Great Britain: 2-3

Alex De Minaur v Cameron Norrie: 3/6 3/6

Zoe Hiwes vs. Katie Swan: 4/6 3/6

Maddison Inglis vs. Harriet Dart: 4/6 4/6

Jason Kubler vs. Daniel Evans: 6/3 7/6

Stosur/Peers vs. Darts/O’Mara: 7/6 6/4

Greece vs Bulgaria: 4-1

Despina Papamichail vs Isabelle Shinikova: 3/6 6/4 6/1

Stefanos Tsitsipas vs Grigor Dimitrov: 4/6 6/2 7/6 (4)

Michail Pervolarakis vs Dimitar Kuzmanov: 1/6 1/6

Maria Sakkari vs Viktoriya Tomova: 6/3 6/2

Sakkari / Tsitsipas vs Topalova / Andreev: 6/4 6/4

France vs Argentina: 5-0

Alizé Cornet vs Maria Carle: 6/2 6/1

Arthur Rinderknech v Francisco Cerundolo 6/4 6/2

Caroline Garcia v Nadia Podoroska: 6/0 6/2

Adrian Mannarino vs Federico Coria: 6/1 6/2

Garcia / Roger Vasselin vs Podoroska / Etcheverry: 6/2 6/4

Italy vs Brazil: 3-2

Martina Trevisan vs. Beatriz Haddad Maia: 2/6 0/6

Lorenzo Musetti v Felipe Meligeni Alves: 6/3 6/4

Matteo Berrettini vs. Thiago Monteiro: 6/4 7/6

Lucia Bronzetti vs. Laura Pigossi: 6/0 6/2

Rosatello / Berrettini vs Stefani / Equipment: 4/6 7/6 4/10

Switzerland vs. Kazakhstan: 5-0

Belinda Bencic vs Yulia Putintseva: 7/6 6/3

Marc Andrea Huesler vs Timofey Skatov: 4/6 6/3 6/3

Jill Teichmann vs Zhibek Kulambayeva: 6/3 6/2

Stan Wawrinka vs. Alexander Bublik: 6/3 7/6

Teichmann / Huesler vs Kulambayeav / Bublik: 7/6 6/3

Saturday 31 December and Sunday 1 January

Germany vs Czech Republic: 2-3

Jule Niemeier vs Marie Bouzkova: 2/6 5/7

Alexander Zverev vs. Jiri Lehecka: 4/6 2/6

Laura Siegemund v Petra Kvitova: 4/6 2/6

Oscar Otte v Dalibor Svrcina: 7/6 6/2

Siegemund / Zverev vs Bouzkova / Lehecka: 6/4 7/6

Spain vs Great Britain: 1-3

Rafael Nadal vs Cameron Norrie: 6/3 3/6 4/6

Nuria Parrizas Dias vs. Katie Swan: 6/3 1/6 2/6

Paula Badosa vs. Harriet Dart: 6/7 7/6 6/1

Albert Ramos Vinolas vs. Daniel Evans: 3/6 6/1 3/6

Belgium vs Bulgaria: 2-3

Alison Van Uytvanck vs. Isabella Shinikova: 6/1 3/6 6/3

David Goffin vs. Grigor Dimitrov: 4/6 5/7

Zizou Bergs vs. Dimitar Kuzmanov: 2/6 0/6

Elise Mertens vs Gergana Topalova: 6/4 3/6 6/0

Mertens / Goffin vs Shinikova / Lazarov: 1/6 7/6 10/6

Croatia vs Argentina: 4-0

Donna Vekic vs. Maria Carle: 6/0 6/4

Borna Coric vs Francisco Cerundolo: 7/5 6/4

Borna Gojo vs Federico Coria: 7/6 6/4

Petra Martic v Nadia Podoroska: 6/2 4/6 6/1

Brazil vs Norway: 4-1

Beatriz Haddad Maia vs. Malene Helgo: 6/4 6/2

Felipe Meligeni Alves vs Viktor Durasovic: 6/3 6/3

Laura Pigossi vs. Ulrike Eikkeri: 6/3 6/4

Thiago Monteiro vs Casper Ruud: 3/6 2/6

Stefani / Matos vs Eikkeri / Durasovic: 6/4 7/5

Poland vs Kazakhstan: 4-1

Daniel Michalski vs. Timofey Skatov: 6/7 2/6

Iga Swiatek vs Yulia Putintseva: 6/1 6/3

Hubert Hurkacz vs Alexander Bublik: 7/6 4/6 6/3

Magda Linette vs Zhibek Kulambeyeva: 6/1 6/2

Swiatek / Hurkacz vs Kulambeyeva / Lomakin: 6/3 6/4

Monday 2 January and Tuesday 3 January

USA vs. Germany

Spain vs Australia

Greece vs Belgium

France vs Croatia

Italy vs Norway

Poland vs Switzerland

TO BE CONTINUED

.

Leave a Comment